Welcome to Curves and Surfaces

Welcome to 10th International Conference on Curves and Surfaces, organised by SMAI-SIGMA.

The conference will take place from Monday June 20th to Friday June 24th, 2022 at the Palais des Congrès in Arcachon, France.

Curves and Surfaces 2022 is an ''in person'' event (not online or hybrid).

Conference topics

Overall theme: “Representation and Approximation of Curves and Surfaces and Applications” with subtopics (in alphabetical order):

  • Approximation theory
  • Computer-aided geometric design
  • Computer graphics and visualisation
  • Computational geometry and topology
  • Geometry processing
  • Image and signal processing
  • Interpolation and smoothing
  • Mesh generation, finite elements and splines
  • Scattered data processing and learning theory
  • Sparse and high-dimensional approximation
  • Subdivision, wavelets and multi-resolution methods

as well as related applications in manufacturing, mechanics, solid modelling, terrain modelling, oceanography, geosciences, life sciences ...

Invited speakers

Jean-Bernard Lasserre (CNRS and Toulouse University)

Michael Griebel (Bonn University)

Johannes Wallner (TU Graz)

Rida Farouki (UC Davis)

Keenan Crane (Carnegie Mellon)

Yaron Lipman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Meta Research)

Gabriele Steidl (TU Berlin)

Rachel Ward (UT Austin)

Mini-symposia

  • High dimensional approximation and PDEs (Markus Bachmayr)
  • Interactive Simulation (Klaus Hildebrandt and Jorg Peters)
  • Optimization on manifolds (Nicolas Boumal)
  • Sparsity, optimization and learning (Clarice Poon)
  • Advances in IGA and its applications (Jessica Zhang, Deepesh Toshniwal and Xiaodong Wei)
  • Nonlocal and geometric data analysis (Martin Burger)
  • Greedy and sparse approximation (Gustavo Garrigos)
  • Point configurations on curves and surfaces and related energy problems (Doug Hardin and Alex Vlasiuk)
  • Graphs embedded on surfaces (Arnaud de Mesmay)
  • Advances in PH curves and PN surfaces (Marjeta Knez)
  • Advances in phase retrieval (Rima Alaifari)
  • Optimal transport, shape analysis and geometry processing (François-Xavier Vialard)
  • Approximation and deep network (Johannes Schmidt-Hieber)
  • Advances in subdivision and applications (Costanza Conti)
  • Deep learning in geometry processing (Michael Bronstein)
  • Random matrices and approximation using function values (Mario Ullrich)

Call for contributions

We welcome contributions as oral presentations and posters. See the submission page for more details, and the important dates page for submission deadlines. Best poster prizes will be awarded.

Organizers

  • Jean-Francois Aujol
  • Jean-Daniel Boissonat
  • Albert Cohen
  • Tom Lyche
  • Marie-Laurence Mazure
  • Quentin Mérigot
  • Gabriel Peyré

Scientific Comittee

  • Anders Hansen
  • Gitta Kutyniok
  • Carola Bibiane-Schoenlieb
  • Rémi Gribonval
  • Amit Singer
  • Philipp Grohs
  • Maria Charina
  • Vladimir Temlyakov
  • Frances Kuo
  • Nira Dyn
  • Ed Saff
  • Hendrik Speleers
  • Tamal Dey
  • Larry Schumaker
  • Jorg Peters
  • Martin Rumpf
  • Konstantin Mischaikov
  • Max Wardetzky

Supported by

The conference is organised by SMAI-SIGMA an activity group of Société de Mathématiques Appliquées et Industrielles (SMAI).

Personnes connectées : 1